Environmental Management: Databases

- Free resource
- Official Singapore Government website for online publication of legislation and is provided and maintained by the Attorney-General's Chambers.
- Contains current version of Acts and is browsable by title or subject.

- Leads to a list of laws administered by NEA
- other relevant information such as guidebooks/standards/statistics can also be found on the website.

- Free resource (mixture of abstracts and full text)
- an information service on environmental law, operated jointly by FAO, IUCN and UNEP.
- covers information on treaties, international soft-law and other non-binding policy and technical guidance documents, national legislation, judicial decisions, and law and policy literature.

*available in hard copies at the library*
Key in SS/CP number or title in the library's catalogue to retrieve. For more details on retrieval of these materials, please see the Standards subject guide.
Some standards of interest would be SS ISO 14001 : 2004 and SS ISO 14004 : 2004

This subject guide covers resources available and subscribed by NUS Libraries as well as useful Internet sources on Patents.

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.

Abstracts database which indexes journals, conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, NGOs, universities, associations and private corporations etc, that covers aspects of the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies. Click on the FindIt @ NUS link (when shown) to look for full-text if the option is not given.

"Across database searching service offering a wide range of resources covering applied science and engineering. Databases include: Compendex, GEOBASE, Inspec and NTIS. Compendex contains references and abstracts from some 5,000 engineering journals, conferences and technical reports covering all engineering disciplines. Online coverage is from 1884 to date."

(Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index, 1980- )
Full-text journal articles, proceedings to topics within science, social sciences, and arts and humanities disciplines. Also include analytical tools in evaluating and ranking journals.

An abstract and indexing database to primarily Science and Social Science disciplines. An useful multidisciplinary navigational tool to journal articles and also to find out which articles are being cited by other scholars.

Business research database with full-text articles available, covering articles, company profiles, market research reports, industry reports etc.

Blackwell (1999)

Sage Publications (2007)

Sage Publications (2011)

Sage Publications (2011)