LibGuides: Psychology (Yale-NUS College): Articles/Databases

What is a Database?

Library databases are searchable collections of literature (journal articles, newspapers, books, etc.), that allow you to identify resources for your research projects. Some databases are subject specific and some are very general (including all subjects).

Search several databases when beginning your project! There are unique references in each database you search.

Key Resources in Psychology

PsycINFO Abstracting and indexing database with more than 3 million records devoted to peer-reviewed literature in the behavioural sciences and mental health.

Annual Reviews This link opens in a new window The Annual Review of Psychology, in publication since 1950, covers the significant developments in the field of psychology, including: biological bases of behavior, sensation and perception, cognitive processes, animal learning and behavior, human development, psychopathology, clinical and counseling psychology, social psychology, personality, environmental psychology, community psychology, and more.

Google Scholar Search articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments A comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavioral measurement instruments. Information in the database is abstracted from hundreds of leading journals covering health sciences and psychosocial sciences. Additionally, instruments from industrial/organizational behavior and education are included. Records contained in HaPI provide information on questionnaires, interview schedules, vignettes/scenarios, coding schemes, rating and other scales, checklists, indexes, tests, projective techniques, and more.
PubMed Includes more than 24 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books primarily in the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioural sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.
Web of Science Broad scientific database. Includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index which can be searched together or separately.

Reading Journal Literature

It can be challenging to read scientific journal articles. The language is dense - and it can get overwhelming quickly! Watch the following (5 minute!) video to learn the best way to tackle journal articles. You will learn about the best order to read articles, how to identify the main point, and strategies for taking notes.