The text of this guide GEH1049 Public Health in Action© National University of Singapore Libraries is licensed under CC BY-NC 4.0 
. Attribute and link back to this LibGuide if you are going to re-use the content.
FindMore Search Engine
FindMore is a great Google-like search engine for interdisciplinary research. It searches across all subject areas and all document types including books, e-books, scholarly journal articles, newspaper articles, theses, dissertations, videos and more. FindMore also provides access to online full-text contents available in the NUS Libraries' catalogue and subscribed electronic resources.
Databases
Databases are a good place to begin research. You can search a database for information (on a particular subject, keyword, author, etc.) across multiple sources (journals, books, theses, etc.) simultaneously.
When starting your research, it is important to select the most appropriate database(s) for your topic and to be aware of the particularities and functionalities of individual databases.
The databases subscribed by NUS Libraries contain scholarly literature including peer-reviewed journal articles, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations , editorials, conference proceedings, patents, trade magazines, newspapers, reports, reviews...
If you need help in selecting the relevant databases(s) for your topic, check out the Databases tabs in our subject guides curated by our NUS Resource Librarians.
Alternatively, contact us at 
.for a research consultation.
Scopus is a good starting point for finding articles on almost any topic. It is a multidisciplinary database covering the sciences, engineering, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts and humanities fields. Scopus contains millions of peer-reviewed journals, selected articles from trade journals, book chapters, edited volumes, reference works, conference papers and patents. It is also an excellent database for cited reference searching. Its contents are updated daily
PubMed is a free resource that provides access to over 34 million citations of biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, online books, newspaper articles, legal cases, clinical trial and others. Its citations and abstracts also include topics in biomedicine and health, life sciences, behavioural sciences, chemical sciences and bioengineering. The results display might include links to related resources and/or to full-text content from PubMed Central and other publishers. Staff and students are encouraged to access via NUS Libraries portal for seamless access to full articles subscribed by the Libraries.
Factiva provides access to global news and business information from approximately 8,000 publications in 22 languages, including the world's most prestigious publications, local sources, and the Reuters and Dow Jones newswires.
Nexis Uni is the successor of LexisNexis Academic. It provides full-text access to over 15,000 news, business, and legal sources.The broad news coverage includes deep archives and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language news services.
Refine Your Google Searches with Search Operators
When using Google, confine your search to a credible and reliable site:
Use “site:[insert site URL]” for example:
"This unique free service allows you to search the websites of all intergovernmental organizations (IGOs), comprising over 3000 bodies including the United Nations, the European Commission, the World Bank, etc." (source: https://uia.org/igosearch)
World Health Organisation Institutional Repository for Information Sharing (WHO IRIS)