Science Communication: Databases

An online resource for social science and interdisciplinary research focusing on the four core social science subjects of anthropology, economics, politics, and sociology.

Covers abstracts, indexing, bibliographical citations and author profiles from over 600 journals in communication, mass media and related fields.

74% of Factiva’s premium news sources are not available on the free web and thousands more are available via Factiva on or before the date of publication by the source. Whether you’re looking for a global point of view or need to dive deep into a particular region with local coverage, get the essential information you need from Factiva’s trusted, quality sources.

Social sciences research has become increasingly interdisciplinary, creating a need for exhaustive coverage across political science, sociology, the applied social sciences, criminal justice, education, and other areas. ProQuest’s collections provide comprehensive, global indexing coverage of the scholarly literature in the social sciences, including full-text scholarly journals, many published outside of North America and in languages other than English, and key non-periodical sources such as dissertations and working papers.

Divided into two sections - PAIS International and PAIS Archive. Contains references to articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, research and conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, etc. Subject coverage includes public affairs and public policy worldwide.

The American Psychological Association's comprehensive indexing and abstracting service for the professional and scholarly literature in psychology and related fields. Coverage is worldwide.

Covers scientific, engineering, technical, medical, social sciences, arts and humanities fields. Has over 60 million records from over 5,000 publishers from around the world. Updated daily.

Major resource for Sociology but includes psychology and related disciplines. Includes citations from journals, conference papers, books & dissertations. Thesaurus and user friendly Advanced Search features makes searching easy.

Web of Science is a comprehensive research platform and one of the largest multidisciplinary index covering literature from sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Journal articles, patents, conference proceedings, open access material etc. can be accessed through one interface, using a variety of powerful search and analysis tools. Web of Science also offers the option to find the Hot and Highly Cited papers, the most impactful papers within a subject field.

Covers medical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, online books, newspaper articles, legal cases, clinical trial and others.