Mathematics & Statistics and Applied Probability: Databases

Published by the Institute of Mathematical Statistics and the American Statistical Association, CIS Extended Database indexes the entire contents of over 160 "core journals", in most cases from 1975 (or first issue if later) to the current end year, and pre-1975 coverage for some, selected articles with statistical content since 1975 from about 1200 additional journals (cumulatively) in related fields, and about 11,000 books in statistics published since 1975.

Indexes thousands of academic journals in virtually every discipline in sciences, humanities and social sciences, including demography, economics and statistics. Its unique feature is the ability to trace related articles, using a citation as a starting point.

One of the largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. Updated daily, Scopus covers 29 million abstracts of over 15,000 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 publishers, 265 million references. In many ways similar to Web of Science , Scopus can be used for a broader interdisciplinary search.

The ACM Portal consists of The ACM Digital Library, which is a full text collection from the Association of Computing Machinery (ACM), and The Guide to Computing Literature, which is a bibliographic collection from major computing publishers.

Open access to e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science and Quantitative Biology. Some of these articles may not be peer reviewed.