Public Health: Evidence-based Public Health

A critical resource for research areas that should be addressed during the next decade by CDC and its partners in response to current and future public health needs and events.

Develop and prepare systematic reviews in Health Promotion and Public Health.

Evidence-based reviews of interventions for common public health problems funded by CDC.Has 22 topic areas and recommended interventions. Scroll down to Publications & Additional Resources to find out what studies they used to reach the conclusion.

Systematic reviews in the fields of Education, Health Promotion and Public Health, social welfare and international development. Contains the full report along with bibliography of studies.

Think Tank Search searches the websites of institutions that generate public policy research, analysis, and activity. These sites are affiliated with universities, governments, advocacy groups, foundations, and non-governmental organizations.

A free, searchable online registry of systematic reviews and meta-analyses evaluating the effectiveness of public health and health promotion interventions

HELID is a comprehensive, fully searchable database covering the grey literature on public health emergency preparedness and response, including complex emergencies. It includes Topics such as: Refugees and Internally Displaced Population health; Reproductive health; Mental health; Safe Hospitals; Food and Nutrition.

database of current United States projects in health services research is searchable (along with other databases) on the National Library of Medicine (NLM) gateway

The Lancet Global Health Series and themed issues are groups of articles on a topic of global health importance. Most of the content is free. You have to register for a free account.

NHS Evidence covers a wide range of information of interest to those working to improve the health of the population.Includes guidance, systematic reviews of research, implementation tools and practical examples from people working in the field.

"Programs that work" section has a list by outcome area, indicator, topic, evidence level and alphabetically. Also has a list of proven & promising programs & other reviewed programs

Reports of the Surgeon General has focused attention on important public health issues which in turn have generated major public health initiatives.

The list of resources intended to help public health leaders and practitioners apply quality improvement to programs and processes, with the ultimate goal of saving lives, cutting costs, and getting better results.

An online index of medical and health journals published in Member States of the WHO Western Pacific Region.

A comprehensive list of resources from the Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics at the University of California San Francisco. It provides an index of quality public health sites , resources & associations by geographical locations and selected topics.

Data by country on HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria, disease conditions, program funding, health workforce & other socio-economic indicators. By the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation.

This website provides free online access to evidence-based public health (EBPH) resources, knowledge domains of public health, and public health journals and databases.

Provide information on evidence-based disease prevention services, programs, and practices with the potential to impact public health.

New Jersey Public Health Training Center archived programs on public health can be viewed anytime, without registration.

The Evidence-Based Public Health Training Series consists of nine modules that cover core concepts, such as defining public health issues, conducting community assessments, prioritizing options, and evaluating program and policy impacts.

A repository of lectures on global health and prevention produced at the WHO Collaborating Center University of Pittsburgh.

Introduction to the systematic review process, manuals, standards, guidelines and sources for systematic Reviews.

Training tool for producing a systematic review.

The guidance has been written for those with an understanding of health research but who are new to systematic reviews.

The source to go to for guidelines on doing expert reviews.

Institute of Medicine (IOM) standards; Also includes reports arranged by topic, date and series on various public health issues.

This handbook provides a working framework to conduct systematic review specifically of health promotion or public health intervention

An international organisation active in research for evidence in nursing practice. Includes list of other internet resources on evidence-based research centre

International Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews is a register for systematic review to avoid duplication.