Need answers to common questions? Search the Library FAQ.
Online Religious Texts
The Internet Sacred Texts Archive is a great place to find online versions of religious texts. Follow these links for some of the world's religions (but note the Archive covers many, many additional faiths).
Online archive of sacred texts from many of the world's religions. Definitely check here first if you are looking for online texts from lesser known religions. Scroll down the left side and click on a tradition.
Wide-ranging introduction and the substantial notes guide the reader through the labyrinth of literary, textual, and theological issues, demonstrating how and why the Bible has affected the literature, art and general culture of the English-speaking world.
A collection of religious adherent statistics and religious geography citations. Contains references to published membership/adherent statistics and congregation statistics for over 4,200 religions, churches, denominations, religious bodies, faith groups, tribes, cultures, movements, ultimate concerns, etc.
Digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America from 1473-1700, as well as works in the English language printed elsewhere. Includes English translations of the Bible, sermons, theological tracts, and polemical works.
Offers 60,000 images of original documents linked to essays by leading scholars in the field. The five sections cover Cultural Contacts, 1492-1969; Empire Writing and the Literature of Empire; The Visible Empire; Religion and Empire; and Race, Class and Colonialism, c1783-1969.
Resources include, The Concise Encyclopedia of Iran (in Persian), Library & Pahlavi Archives, Legal Documents, and the FIS Online Oral History Collection (requires registration)
Shared digital repository that brings together the immense collections of partner institutions. NUS is not a partner institution, so downloads are not possible.
Largest freely available archive of online books about religion, mythology, folklore and the esoteric, dedicated to Online archive of sacred texts from many of the world's religions. Scroll down the left side and click on a tradition.
Searchable database of digital scholarship and a listing of websites related to nineteenth-century materials. There is a Religion genre, but you can also search for specific people, places, faiths, and key concepts.
