This is a guide to legal research on International Investment Law and Investment Arbitration. This guide contains legal resources available in the NUS Libraries collection. Open-access resources are also included in the guide.
Finding books
Keyword search in LINC (Library Integrated Catalogue)
Select LINC and search by relevant keywords.
On the results page, sort by date to view the latest books. Open the catalogue record of relevant books and click on the subject heading to view more books in that subject area.
The following subject headings will be useful to find books on International Investment Law and Investment Arbitration. Click on the subject headings to view the books available in the library collection.
For books on Investment Arbitration, please check the following subject heading too.
Once in the relevant subject heading, sort by 'Reverse-Year' to obtain the latest books on the topic.
The following are selected print or e-books on International Investment Law available in the C J Koh Law Library collection.
Key Texts on International Investment Law
Arbitration under International Investment Agreements by
Investor-state arbitration is a form of dispute settlement that allows foreign investors the opportunity to seek compensation for damages or discriminatory practices, most of which arise out of breaches of treaty obligations by the governments of host countries. With a high level of publicinterest involved in these cases, the awards of these tribunals are subject to much scrutiny and debate. As a result, up-to-date knowledge of the key topics of investment arbitration is integral for those practicing in the field, especially given the rapid development of international investmentlaw.Arbitration Under International Investment Agreements: A Guide to the Key Issues describes the most important procedural and substantive aspects of investment arbitration in a practical and accessible manner. Covering all procedural stages of investor-state arbitration, the text provides a broadoverview of the key topics including the role of precedent, counterclaims, third party funding, bi-trifurcation, burden of proof regarding jurisdiction, attribution, breach of treaty and contract claims, fair and equitable treatment, indirect expropriation, and culminates in the enforcement ofinvestment awards. The text also describes the conflicts and challenges facing arbitrators from a practical perspective, providing a comprehensive insight into investor-state arbitration.With contributions from many of the leading experts in the field, from private practitioners and academics to government and NGO officials, this text addresses all parties in a credible and objective manner. Through pragmatic and reliable analysis, this book provides the reader with an authoritativeunderstanding of all aspects of this evolving topic.
Expropriation in Investment Treaty Arbitration by
In recent years, there has been a marked increase in the number of investors seeking compensation from states perceived to have expropriated their projects. Part of the Oxford International Arbitration Series, this work provides a comprehensive guide to expropriation and how it is applied inpractice.The author offers a detailed examination of existing case law, from which common substantive principles of the international law on expropriation are drawn out. Relevant international cases from the ICJ, ECHR, and Iran-US Tribunal are considered to complement the focus on investment treatyarbitration and ICSID, NAFTA and ECT cases. The book examines the interplay between expropriation and other standards of treaty protection, such as fair and equitable treatment. The reader embarks on a thorough examination of expropriation in investment treaty arbitration, from its evolution into anaccepted principle in international law today, through to current trends and a critical assessment of the relevance of expropriation in the present day.Expropriation in Investment Treaty Arbitration is a useful, systematic analysis of a topic that is of vital importance in arbitration practice, a key resource for all practitioners in this field.
Foreign Investment Disputes by
Ebook is accessible from the Kluwer Arbitration database.
International Investment Law and Arbitration by
International investment law and arbitration is a rapidly evolving field, and can be difficult for students to acquire a firm understanding of, given the considerable number of published awards and legal writings. The first edition of this text, cited by courts in Singapore and Colombia, overcame this challenge by interweaving extracts from these arbitral decisions, treaties and scholarly works with concise, up-to-date and reliable commentary. Now fully updated and with a new chapter on arbitrators, the second edition retains this practical structure along with the carefully curated end-of-chapter questions and readings. The authors consider the new chapter an essential revision to the text, and a discussion which is indispensable to understanding the present calls for reform of investment arbitration. The coverage of the book has also been expanded, with the inclusion of over sixty new awards and judicial decisions, comprising both recent and well-established jurisprudence. This textbook will appeal to graduates studying international investment law and international arbitration, as well as being of interest to practitioners in this area.
The International Law on Foreign Investment by
The climate surrounding foreign investment law is one of controversy and change, and with implications for human rights and environmental protection, foreign investment law has gained widespread public attention and visibility. This fully updated edition of Sornarajah's classic text offers thought-provoking analysis of the law in historical, political and economic contexts, capturing leading trends and charting the possible course of future developments. It takes into account the newer types of treaties that establish a regulatory space for states and moves away from inflexible investment protection, exploring the newly created defences relating to environment, human rights, indigenous rights and other areas ending the fragmentation of the law. It looks at the current debates on legitimacy of the system and current efforts at reform. Suitable for postgraduate and undergraduate students, The International Law on Foreign Investment is essential reading for anyone specialising in the law of foreign investments.
Principles of International Investment Law by
This book outlines the principles behind the international law of foreign investment. The main focus is on the law governed by bilateral and multilateral investment treaties. It traces the purpose, context, and evolution of the clauses and provisions characteristic of contemporary investmenttreaties, and analyses the case law, interpreting the issues raised by standard clauses. Particular consideration is given to broad treaty-rules whose understanding in practice has mainly been shaped by their interpretation and application by international tribunals. In addition, the book introducesthe dispute settlement mechanisms for enforcing investment law, outlining the operation of Investor-State arbitration.Combining a systematic analytical study of the texts and principles underlying investment law with a jurisprudential analysis of the case law arising in international tribunals, this book offers an ideal introduction to the principles of international investment law and arbitration, for students,scholars, and practitioners alike.
Resistance and Change in the International Law on Foreign Investment by
Since the 1990s, conflicts within international law on foreign investment have arisen as a result of several competing interests. The neoliberal philosophy ensured inflexible investment protection given by a network of investment treaties interpreted in an expansive manner, which led to states creating regulatory space over foreign investment. However, NGOs committed to single causes such as human rights and the environment protested against inflexible investment protection. The rise to prominence of arguments against the fragmentation of international law also affected the development of investment law as an autonomous regime. These factors have resulted in some states renouncing the system of arbitration and other states creating new treaties which undermine inflexible investment protection. The treaty-based system of investment protection has therefore become tenuous, and change has become inevitable. Emphasising the changes resulting from resistance to a system based on neoliberal foundations, this study looks at recent developments in the area.
Other books on International Investment Law
ASEAN and the Reform of Investor-State Dispute Settlement by
The reform of Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) is a subject of ongoing debate in international institutions, yet an ASEAN perspective on the subject has been largely absent to date. This book addresses that gap by presenting, analysing and assessing ISDS reform from an ASEAN perspective, taking into account the experience, needs and concerns of ASEAN as a community and of its member states. The book provides a consolidated summary of the range of ISDS reform proposals that have been put forward internationally, alongside a systematic overview of the ISDS provisions of over 300 international investment agreements concluded by ASEAN and its member states. Combining this information, the authors critically analyse the content, structure and modalities of reform proposals from an ASEAN standpoint, including their ability to address reform concerns particular to ASEAN member states. Chapters explore a wide range of topics, covering the rationale, modalities and concerns involved in ISDS reform. The book will be of interest to academics and graduate students in the fields of international investment law and ASEAN law and policy. It will also be of relevance to policy-makers in ASEAN, and more broadly, to practitioners and arbitrators who are interested in ISDS reform.
The Asian Turn in Foreign Investment by
This collection critically discusses the increasing significance of Asian States in the field of international investment law and policy. Consisting of contributions authored by a leading team of scholars and practitioners of international investment law, this volume contains analyses of both national and multilateral investment law rule-making in Asia, including a critical discussion of certain States' approaches to balancing the different tension between investment protection and the preservation of States' regulatory sovereignty. It also contains thematic chapters on cutting-edge developments which are of relevance to Asia as well as the global community, such as investors' obligations of due diligence, additional transparency in treaty-based investment arbitration responses by ASEAN member States to transboundary haze pollution, and the relevance of human rights obligations in international investment law. It also contemplates future possibilities for investor-State dispute settlement, including the use of investor-State mediation in view of the Singapore Convention on Mediation.
CETA Investment Law by
This article-by-article Commentary on the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) is a vital resource for practitioners and academics in the field of EU investment protection law. CETA has been called a game-changer. In the investment chapter, it has introduced a number of key innovations, including; - the investment court system with an appellate tribunal, - guidelines on third party funding, - transparency and information sharing, - modern versions of standards of protection, and - detailed provisions on reservations and exceptions. Considering that the new dispute resolution provisions in this chapter have also passed the scrutiny of the Court of Justice of the European Union, it is expected that CETA's investment chapter will serve as a blueprint for future EU investment agreements and so a full understanding of this, offered by this useful commentary, is essential for lawyers.
Contract Interpretation in Investment Treaty Arbitration by
For the first time, a monograph provides a systematic, in-depth account of contract interpretation in investment treaty arbitration and offers a conceptual paradigm that would enhance the quality of the tribunals' reasoning.
Evolution, Evaluation and Future Developments in International Investment Law by
The law on the protection of foreign investments is situated at the crossroads of international law and diplomacy in the context of a globalized economy. It is therefore not surprising that investment law has undergone fundamental changes in the last decade. The exponential growth of arbitration cases has illustrated a number of complex legal and political issues that have called into question the efficiency and legitimacy of investor State dispute settlement (ISDS). Thus, even for experts in the field it is challenging to keep track with the rapid and fundamental changes of what is often described as one of the most dynamic fields of international law. Against this background, the present volume provides an 'Evolution, Evaluation, and Future Developments in International Investment Law'. World leading academics and practitioners shed light on the most important developments such as the evolution of investment law and its relationship to general international law, the practical importance of State contracts, the role of investment protection in the age of climate change, and current reform projects under the auspices of ICSID and UNCITRAL. The volume is based on six keynote speeches held at the 10 Year Anniversary Conference of the International Investment Law Centre Cologne. The keynote speeches are complemented by comments from different perspectives and thereby illustrate the ongoing exchange of thoughts between academics, counsel, arbitrators and representatives of international institutions.
International Investment Law by
The growing importance of international investment law, fuelled by the processes of globalisation and the search for natural resources, and fostered by the ease of cross-border financial flows, has given rise to a huge expansion in the incidence of new investment treaties and, consequently, disputes. The complexity of this area and the enormous sums of investment involved mean that the agreements and treaties themselves are highly evolved, while the disputes arising are often hugely intricate and intractable. No area of international law is more in need of the careful and balanced attention of scholars. Anyone interested in international investment law will appreciate this comprehensive, thoughtful and detailed exploration of this area.
International investment law by
This comprehensive book provides a complete overview of the international legal system of foreign investment protection. Proposing a simple, practical approach, it examines the problems one might face when studying or practising international investment law, including those arising from contemporary changes and controversies. In this incisive book, Arnaud de Nanteuil synthesises material from treaties, general international law, contracts and case law to demonstrate a coherent system of investment protection, rather than simply describing the law as it currently stands. Through this systematic approach, the book considers all aspects of the discipline, examining its history, the content of the law, investment arbitration, investor-state dispute settlement, and its relationship with other areas of international law such as human rights, the environment and EU law.
International Investment Law by
Written by leading experts in the field, this collection offers a critical and comparative analysis of the existing case law on international investment law. The book makes a topical contribution to the existing literature, showing most notably that:(1) international investment law has a longer history than that generally considered and that this history is fundamental to understanding its development; (2) international investment law is crafted today by a large number of actors. These include not only investment arbitrators, but also a variety of international and national courts and tribunals; and(3) the literature and case law in languages other than English and from different legal cultures is essential to grasp the essence of the development of the topic.This book brings together more than 40 experts from different countries and legal traditions and combines conceptual analysis and archival investigation of landmark case law to provide the reader with a fresh and innovative understanding of the breadth of international investment law.
International Investment Law and Investor-State Disputes in Central Asia by
The five Central Asian States - Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan - collectively present a unique case study for the nexus between international investment frameworks, investor-State dispute settlement (ISDS) and the future of this field. In this groundbreaking book, the editors have curated contributions from globally renowned practitioners and scholars to provide the first comprehensive overview of experiences and lessons arising from the region. This book draws upon the Central Asian experience with international investment law and ISDS to develop globally relevant insights and analyses on, among other topics: approaches to foreign direct investment and domestic investment legislation; jurisdictional questions arising in investment treaty arbitration, such as the notion of 'investor' and the definition of 'investment'; the interpretation of investment treaties and the role of international and domestic law; substantive and procedural rights of foreign investors, with a focus on guarantees against expropriation and most-favoured nation and fair and equitable treatment standards; arbitral awards, as well as grounds and procedures for their enforcement and annulment; the state-of-play for allegations of corruption and fraud once a dispute has arisen; and emerging challenges and opportunities in light of ongoing reform initiatives. This book establishes that the Central Asian experience should be taken into consideration in any comprehensive and robust discussion on the future of international investment law and ISDS. It provides useful analyses of how these frameworks may be improved, reformed and remain fit for purpose. This book is an essential tool that allows practitioners, arbitrators, policymakers and scholars to confidently engage with the substantive and procedural challenges and opportunities that are anticipated in the next generation of investor-State disputes.
International Investment Law and Legal Theory by
Expropriation is a hotly debated issue in international investment law. This is the first study to provide a detailed analysis of its norm-theoretical dimension, setting out the theoretical foundations underlying its understanding in contemporary legal scholarship and practice. Jörg Kammerhofer combines a doctrinal discussion with a theoretical analysis of the structure of the law in this area, undertaking a novel approach that critically re-evaluates existing case-law and writings. His approach critiques the arguments for a single expropriation norm based on custom, interpretation and arbitral precedents within international investment law, drawing also on generalist international legal thought, to show that both cosmopolitan and sovereigntist arguments are largely political, not legal. This innovative work will help scholars to understand the application of theory to investment law and help specialists in the field to improve their arguments.
Investment Treaties and the Legal Imagination by
Foreign investors have a privileged position under investment treaties. They enjoy strong rights, have no obligations, and can rely on a highly efficient enforcement mechanism: investor-state dispute settlement (ISDS). Unsurprisingly, this extraordinary status has made international investmentlaw one of the most controversial areas of the global economic order.This book sheds new light on the topic, by showing that foreign investor rights are not the result of unpredicted arbitral interpretations, but rather the outcome of a world-making project realized by a coalition of business leaders, bankers, and their lawyers in the 1950s and 1960s. Someinitiatives that these figures planned for did not emerge, such as a multilateral investment convention, but they were successful in developing a legal imagination that gradually occupied the space of international investment law. They sought not only to set up a dispute settlement mechanism butalso to create a platform to ground their vision of foreign investment relations. Tracing their normative project from the post-World War II period, this book shows that the legal imagination of these business leaders, bankers, and lawyers is remarkably similar to present ISDS practice. Common toboth is what they protect, such as foreign investors' legitimate expectations, as well as what they silence or make invisible. Ultimate, this book argues that our canon of imagination, of adjustment and potential reform, remains closely associated with this world-making project of the 1950s and1960s.
The Investor-State Dispute Settlement System by
Investor-State disputes are increasing and damage awards are often significant. It is thus no surprise that the investor-State dispute settlement (ISDS) system has come under scrutiny. Perceptions have arisen that ISDS is inconsistent, lacks transparency, and is simply unfair. This book delves into the ongoing worldwide debate and discussions regarding the ISDS system. Drawing contributors from around the world, the authors provide insights on critical topics and address the key question facing the ISDS system and the international community it serves: Should the present ISDS system be reformed, replaced, or simply remain as is? The contributors represent points of view ranging from academia to practice to governmental entities, addressing such topics as: the possible consequences of wholesale replacement or elimination of the current ISDS system; mediation as an alternative to resolve ISDS disputes; the creation of a multinational investment court or appellate review mechanism; lack of an early dismissal mechanism to eliminate meritless claims; issues regarding arbitrators, including their appointment and ethical obligations; how investors may retain their right to pursue claims for violations of investment protection following termination of an agreement; a State's right to assert a counterclaim against an investor-claimant; the role of ISDS in promoting and protecting renewable energy production; the liability of State-controlled entities; the effects and implications of third-party funding; the duty to mitigate damages in the light of excessive damages awards; and improvements and issues relating to post-award enforcement, duration, and cost of ISDS. This book considers the ongoing deliberations and reform measures proposed by UNCITRAL's Working Group III and provides insights into how several geographic regions and economic cooperation areas have sought to address the question of reform of the ISDS system, including the European Union, the Middle East, and the new United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement. With its much-needed and deeply informed balancing of investor and State rights and duties, this book will be welcomed by all who practise in the ISDS field, including arbitrators, State governments and non-governmental organizations, regional economic organizations, and international investors.
Mediation As a Mandatory Pre-Condition to Arbitration by
Mandatory investor-state mediation (ISM) as a pre-condition to arbitration is the way forward for rebalancing the investor-state dispute settlement (ISDS) regime and tackling its widely criticised shortcomings. Presenting a comprehensive doctrinal analysis of ISDS clauses of dozens of treaties, this book reveals that simply offering ISM in a voluntary format will not increase its utilisation. In this volume, Ana Ubilava further debunks four common arguments and misconceptions against mandatory ISM through an innovative empirical analysis of over 600 investor-state arbitration cases. She also offers recommendations for incorporating mandatory ISM in ISDS as a precondition to arbitration aimed at international policymakers.
Principles of International Investment Law by
This book outlines the principles behind the international law of foreign investment. The main focus is on the law governed by bilateral and multilateral investment treaties. It traces the purpose, context, and evolution of the clauses and provisions characteristic of contemporary investmenttreaties, and analyses the case law, interpreting the issues raised by standard clauses. Particular consideration is given to broad treaty-rules whose understanding in practice has mainly been shaped by their interpretation and application by international tribunals. In addition, the book introducesthe dispute settlement mechanisms for enforcing investment law, outlining the operation of Investor-State arbitration.Combining a systematic analytical study of the texts and principles underlying investment law with a jurisprudential analysis of the case law arising in international tribunals, this book offers an ideal introduction to the principles of international investment law and arbitration, for students,scholars, and practitioners alike.
Resistance and Change in the International Law on Foreign Investment by
Since the 1990s, conflicts within international law on foreign investment have arisen as a result of several competing interests. The neoliberal philosophy ensured inflexible investment protection given by a network of investment treaties interpreted in an expansive manner, which led to states creating regulatory space over foreign investment. However, NGOs committed to single causes such as human rights and the environment protested against inflexible investment protection. The rise to prominence of arguments against the fragmentation of international law also affected the development of investment law as an autonomous regime. These factors have resulted in some states renouncing the system of arbitration and other states creating new treaties which undermine inflexible investment protection. The treaty-based system of investment protection has therefore become tenuous, and change has become inevitable. Emphasising the changes resulting from resistance to a system based on neoliberal foundations, this study looks at recent developments in the area.
State Responsibility for Breaches of Investment Contracts by
There is a wealth of material that shapes the law of State responsibility for breaches of investment contracts. First impressions of an unsettled or uncertain law have thus far gone unchallenged. But unchallenged first impressions point to the need for a detailed study that investigates and analyses the sources, the content, the characteristics, and the evolution of this law. The argument at the heart of this monograph is that the law of state responsibility for breaches of investment contracts has carved a unique and distinct trajectory from the traditional route for the creation of international law, developing principally from arbitral awards, and mimicking, to a considerable extent, the general international law on the protection of aliens and alien property. This book unveils the remarkable journey of the law of state responsibility for breaches of investment contracts, from its origins, to its formation, to its arrival at the cusp of maturity.
Yearbook on International Investment Law and Policy by
The Yearbook on International Investment Law & Policy is an annual publication which provides a comprehensive overview of current developments in the international investment law and policy field, focusing on recent trends and issues in foreign direct investment (FDI), investment treaty practice, and investor-state arbitration.
E-books via Law databases
Kluwer Arbitration database - E-books on International Investment Law and Investment Arbitration are available through the Kluwer Arbitration database.
Elgar International Investment Law Series - E-books on International Investment Law are also available through Elgaronline.
Finding Journal Articles
Journal articles are excellent resources in legal research, and they provide an in-depth analysis of the topic and recent developments in the law. The footnotes included in the journal articles give citations to relevant primary and secondary resources.
How to find journal articles if you have a citation?
Find the name of the journal if you have a citation. Please use the Cardiff Index to find the full name if the journal is abbreviated.
For example, the journal name is abbreviated in the citation below.
Schill, Stephan W. "International Investment Law and the Host State's Power to Handle Economic Crises–Comment on the ICSID Decision in LG&E v. Argentina." J. Int'l Arb. 24, no. 3 (2007)
Please search the library catalogue(FindMore/LINC) once you find the full name Journal of International Arbitration. Select LINC and search by the journal name.
Journals on International Investment Law/ Investment Arbitration/ International Arbitration
Find journal articles through FindMore
Search by keywords in the default library search box to retrieve articles from HeinOnline and other subscribed e-journals through Oxford Journals, Cambridge Core etc. Please note that this search function doesn't include results from major law databases such as Westlaw and Lexis Advance Singapore.
Journal Indexing databases
Indexing databases provide citations to journal articles from a wide range of journals. The following Journal Indexes are available through the library collection:-
IFLP provides in-depth coverage of international law, U. S. Law, comparative law, common law and more. In addition to the journal articles IFLP indexes book reviews, legal essays and Congress Reports.
Index to Legal Periodicals & Books is a bibliographic database that cites articles from legal periodicals and indexes law books. Periodical coverage includes law reviews, bar association journals, university publications, yearbooks, institutes, and government publications.
LegalTrac indexes more than 1400 titles, including law reviews, international legal journals, legal newspapers and bar association journals.
Legal Resources Index contains abstracts from journals throughout the World. Coverage begins in 1980.
Full-text databases on International Arbitration
This database provides access to the full text of journal articles from many arbitration journals. Select the Journals tab and search within the full text of articles from 22 journals available through this database.
Finding journal articles through General full-text databases
Law Journal Library in HeinOnline provides access to full-text journal articles, mainly from U.S. law journals.
Full-text journal articles from the U.S., U.K. and Commonwealth countries are available via Lexis Advance Singapore.
This database provides full-text journal articles from the U.S, U.K, and Commonwealth law journals. Click here to search within International arbitration journals available through the Westlaw database.
Treaties & International Agreements
ICSID Convention deals with investment disputes between a state (or some state entities) and an individual who is a national of another state that signed the ICSID convention.
Bilateral Investment Treaties(BITs)
This database is searchable by signatory States, particular treaties and year of signature. This database does not provide links to the full text of BITs.
BITs are available through the ISLG database. Under the Document Library, select 'Treaties and Rules' to view an alphabetical listing of treaties. The BITs are listed alphabetically by country name.
KluwerArbitration offers a fully searchable database of primary and secondary materials in International Commercial Arbitration. Bilateral Investment Treaties(BITs) are accessible through this database.
This Open Access database provides access to Bilateral Investment Treaties(BITs) and model agreements.
Commentaries on Selected Model Investment Treaties by 
Interpretation of International Investment Treaties by 
Investment Promotion and Protection Treaties by 
Law and Practice of International Investment Treaties by 
Treaty Interpretation in Investment Arbitration by 
The Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties in Investor-State Disputes by
The Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties (VCLT) - as the 'treaty on treaties' - has achieved a rich and nuanced track record of use in international law. It has now been over fifty years since the VCLT was opened for signature in 1969, and over forty years since it entered into force in 1980. As of 2022, the VCLT has been ratified by 116 States and signed by 45 others, with some non-ratifying States also recognising parts as reflective of customary international law. In the intervening decades, the VCLT has had a profound influence on the interpretation, application and development of international investment law, including in the context of investment treaty arbitration. This book presents the first consolidated analysis of how the VCLT has informed the practice of international investment law and the resolution of investor-State disputes, and the role that the VCLT may play in shaping the future of this field. The diverse contributors to this book are scholars and practitioners from around the world, who offer a variety of perspectives on the nexus between the VCLT, international investment law and investor-State dispute settlement (ISDS). Each chapter demonstrates how approaches to key issues of treaty law in investment treaty arbitration diverge or converge from the VCLT and approaches of other international courts, as well as the lessons that investment treaty arbitration could derive - or even offer - for the interpretation and application of the VCLT rules in other settings. Their insights and analyses consider aspects such as the role of the VCLT for: interpretation of more specific approaches to treaty law drafted by treaty negotiators; treaty application in circumstances of contested State territory or succession challenges; temporal challenges arising in treaty interpretation; the status of bilateral investment treaties between European Union Member States and related termination endeavours; questions concerning the validity, termination and amendment of investment treaties, including as part of ongoing ISDS reform processes; current multilateral reform proposals, including the possibility of an appellate mechanism or a multilateral investment court; grappling with the challenge of fragmentation in international investment law, including the role of prior decisions in treaty interpretation, the challenges introduced by treaty conflict and the multitude of approaches that may be taken by national courts when implementing treaties like the New York Convention; and treaty interpretation and drafting as aided by emerging technologies, such as data analytics, machine learning, smart contracts and blockchain. The book's appendix provides a highly valuable tabular summary of ISDS arbitral practice relating to the VCLT, collating key references from over 350 different procedural orders, decisions and awards. By revisiting the role that the VCLT has played in the development of this field of law, this invaluable book unlocks insights into how the VCLT might be used to support its ongoing development and the resolution of the next generation of investor-State disputes. This book is essential reading for a variety of stakeholders, including arbitrators, counsel, scholars and government officials, who will benefit from its in-depth and practical analysis of the VCLT's relevance to and impact on investment law and investor-State arbitration and its role in shaping where this field of public international law might be headed in the decades to come.
Databases
Investment Arbitration Reporter is a news and analysis service focusing on cross-border lawsuits between foreign investors and their host governments.
Free resource by UNCTAD provides access to national investment laws and policies on foreign investment and investor-state disputes. Use the Country Navigator to access country-specific investment policy data.
ISLG is a collection of tools for researching international investment treaty law. ISLG's document collection scope includes all publicly available decisions and awards where the subject of the claim is an investment treaty. Currently, NAFTA and ICSID awards and decisions are the most complete. The collection also includes investment treaties, including bilateral investment treaties and rules.
Other databases with Investor-State Law content
JURIS Arbitration Law database provides access to journals, treatises, practice manuals and monographs on International Arbitration. The Investment Treaty Arbitration Library includes the ITA book series(14 vols), treatises and reports on Investment Treaty Arbitration and International Law.
GAR provides Arbitration News, Features and Reviews.
The Dispute Resolution channel provides access to documents from the ICC International Court of Arbitration. It includes the ICC Dispute Resolution Bulletin from 1990 to date, Special Supplements of the Bulletin, Awards, Commentaries, Articles, Dossiers of the ICC Institute of World Business Law and the complete collection of ICC Dispute Resolution Rules.
Kluwer Arbitration offers a fully searchable database of primary and secondary materials in the field of International Commercial Arbitration with access to full-text downloads of materials delivered by the most exclusive and authoritative resources. Materials included in the database are from the Institute for Transnational Arbitration (ITA), Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) and International Council of Commercial Arbitration (ICCA).
The Jus Mundi is a multilingual database that provides access to International Law and Arbitration materials, including treaties, cases, rules, etc
TDM is an online journal publishing articles on various aspects of international arbitration. A TDM subscription includes access to the journal, Legal & Regulatory database and audiovisual library.
Arbitral Awards and Court Decisions
Print Sources
Electronic Resources
Current Awareness
The following resources provide news and updates on the latest developments in International Investment Law and Investment Arbitration.
Legislation
