Food Science & Technology (FST): Handbooks

This book brings together the essential components of food safety. Part I details the principles including microbial growth and modelling. Part II addresses novel and rapid food safety detection methods. Parts III and IV look at various processing techniques for microbial inactivation. Part V presents an overview of the major international food safety management systems such as GMP, SSOP, HACCP and ISO22000.

From the consequences to exposure assessment and detoxification, the book covers the formation, characteristics, and control of toxins in food-related processes. Topics include sources, routes of exposure and absorption, mechanisms, and the chemical and biochemical components to avoid food contamination and foodborne disease.

Micro-Facts has proved to be a useful ready reference for practising food microbiologists and others concerned with ensuring the microbiological safety of foods. It is an invaluable tool as a source book of information relevant to the prevention of food-poisoning hazards worldwide.

This book presents factual information on a wide range of biological and chemical hazards in a clear format that is designed to support risk analysis exercises and HACCP studies. It covers a broad range of established and emerging food safety hazards. Sections on food allergens, fish toxins and bacterial pathogens are included.

This title highlights the major food safety issues, covering regulatory information, food safety in biotechnology, myriad food hazards, food safety surveillance and risk prevention. It analyzes every step of the production process. Topics covered include risk assessment and epidemiology, biological, chemical and physical hazards, control systems and intervention strategies for reducing risk or preventing food hazards, etc.

This book introduces industrial microbiology in the food industry. The techniques and technologies discussed in the book focus on production, processing, and recovery of food industry metabolites (primary or secondary). The process of alcohol production, fermentation metabolites, and drug delivery components through food are the main highlights of the book. The authors use their research and academic experience in food science and technology research and other areas of applied microbiology to serve as a foundation for this volume.

This volume offers a contemporary overview of food processing / packaging technologies. It introduces food preservation processes, shelf life and logistical considerations, as well as packaging materials, machines and processes necessary for packaging presentations. It also addresses environmental and sustainability concerns, and examines applications of emerging technologies like RFID and nanotechnology.

This title details the principles and equipment used as well as the changes that occur during food preservation. It covers the methods, emerging technologies, concerns about the safety of processed foods and control of food processes, packaging, the impact on environment, and roles of nanotechnology and fermentation in food processing.

This book provides a complete account of food process designs including sterilization, crystallization, separation, etc. Both mechanical operations and novel process designs such as agitation, extraction, irradiation, ultrasound and ohmic heating are presented. Food packaging processes as well as food quality, safety and commercial imperatives are considered.

This book provides a general overview of food manufacturing and covers the processing and manufacturing of more than 100 of the most common food products. With editors and contributors from 24 countries in North America, Europe, and Asia, this guide provides international expertise and a truly global perspective on food manufacturing.

The "Handbook of Research on Food Processing and Preservation Technologies" is a comprehensive 5-volume collection focused on innovative methods in food processing and preservation. It covers novel techniques like ozone treatment, vacuum drying, and high-pressure freezing, and also delves into emerging technologies such as robotics, RFID, 3D food printing, and AI. Additionally, it explores nondestructive quality evaluation methods, including image processing and various spectroscopy techniques, while highlighting the importance of food properties in designing specialized foods and edible films.

A compendium on food science and technology that provides access to useful scientific, technical and legal information. It covers multiple areas: chemistry, biology, nutrition, manufacturing processes, formulations, laws, regulations and more. Emphasis is on processes, practices and chemical substances legally permitted and recommended for usage, as well as their application in the manufacturing of food and beverages.

This title covers preservatives, enzymes, gases, emulsifiers, acidulants, sequestrants, antioxidants, flavour enhancers, colour, sweeteners, polysaccharides, and solvents. Entries include information on function and applications, safety and legal issues, alternatives, synonyms, molecular formula and mass, physical properties, synergists, antagonists, etc.

Besides providing detailed reports on experimental procedures, this book also covers sections on background theory and troubleshooting. It emphasizes on effective, state-of-the art methodology and includes detailed instructions with annotated advisory comments, key references with annotation, time considerations and anticipated results.

Volume 1 focuses on food technology and chemistry, exploring topics such as edible coatings, bioactive compounds, essential oils in packaging, and the use of food industry waste for nanostructures. The handbooks collectively address new research and trends, emphasizing innovations, emerging technologies, and sustainable practices in food design. Key themes include modernization in the food industry, sustainable packaging, food bioprocesses, fermentation, microbiology, functional foods, nutraceuticals, natural products, and energy-efficient processes.

This book presents the bioactive properties of various nutrient components such as carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, polyphenols and carotenoids. It also introduces the role of different food types in promoting health. These food types include soybean, fruits and vegetables, milk and dairy products, and others.

This book is the essential guide to the chemical structure and function of all known flavonoids and contains full references, CAS numbers, chemical structures, molecular formulae and several extensive indexes.