Let's start with this Central Library book record from the result in the library catalog. We will teach you how to decipher the information in the record.
Some titles are available in both physical and digital format. Clicking the link, as shown in the green box for example, will bring you to the 24-hour accessible e-books or online articles.
If the item is only available in hard copy, you need to look at "LOCATION" and "STATUS", as shown in the red boxes above, to know where the item is physically located and its current status. Do refer to the guide below on how to get your library books.
| LOCATION | STATUS | Where to go and what to do? |
| Central Library Books | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 5 mainshelf area and find the book by CALL # (Call Number). Use the self-service kiosk to borrow. |
| Central Library Closed Stacks (Loans Desk) | REQUEST ITEM | The book is stored in the warehouse. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Service Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
| Central Library Closed Stacks (Use in Library) | REQUEST ITEM | The book is stored in the warehouse. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Service Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. The book can be used in the library only. |
| Central Library Current Journals | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 5 mainshelf area and find the journal by CALL #. |
| Central Library Multimedia (Loans Desk) | REQUEST ITEM | Go to Level 1 Service Desk and fill out request slip to request for the item. You may expect some waiting time to obtain the item. Teaching staff can request via e-form in Library Portal. |
| Central Library Loans Desk | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 Service Desk to request for the item by CALL #. |
| Central Library Microforms (Loans Desk) | REQUEST ITEM | The item is stored in the warehouse. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Service Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
| Central Library RBR | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 RBR Collection and find the book by CALL #. Borrow the book via the self-service kiosk. |
| Central Library Singapore-Malaysia Collection (Use in Library) | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 5 Singapore-Malaysia Collection room and find the book by CALL #. The book can only be used in that room. |
| Central Library Rare Books | RESTRICTED USE | Please email loans@nus.edu.sg to request for the item. Before arranging for viewing in the restricted area, we may take some time to check the condition of the item and then you will be informed to come to view the rare materials. |
| Central Library Holdshelf (Loans Desk) | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 Service Desk to borrow the book. The book's loan period is reduced to shorter term due to multiple reservations. |
| Any loan-able item | DUE DD-MM-YY + N HOLD | The item is on loan currently and N number of users requested to reserve it. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Service Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
Sometimes you will see other STATUS. The list below will help you understand about the status of the book you are searching for:
| STATUS | Description |
| ON ORDER | Order placed for the item and not received yet. You can request for the item. |
| MISSING | The item has been declared as missing or lost. |
| RECALLED | Library has asked for the item that is on loan to be returned immediately. This happens for several reasons for example, a module coordinator has instructed that a popular item to be placed in RBR Collection. |
| ON HOLDSHELF | Item awaiting collection at Level 1 Service Desk for the user who reserved it. |
Let's start with this sample Chinese Library book record result from the library catalog. We will teach you how to decipher the information in the record.
Some titles are available in both physical and digital format. Clicking the link, as shown in the green box for example, will bring you to the 24-hour accessible e-books or online articles. If you encounter problems accessing the e-materials and databases, contact NUS Libraries.
If the library item is only available in hard copy, you need to look at "LOCATION" and "STATUS", as shown in the red boxes above, to know where the library item is physically located and its current status. Do refer to the guide below on how to get your library books.
| LOCATION | STATUS | Where to go and what to do? |
| Chinese Library Books | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 6 Chinese and Japanese mainshelf area and find the book by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk to borrow. |
| Chinese Library Books (Japanese) | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 6 Chinese and Japanese mainshelf area and find the book by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk to borrow. |
| Chinese Library Southeast Asian Collection (Use in Library) | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 5 Chinese Library Southeast Asian Collection section and find the book by CALL #. Read in the library only and items are not allowed to bring out of the section. |
| Chinese Library Siku Collection (Use in Library) | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 5 Chinese Library Southeast Asian Collection section and find the book by CALL #. Read in the library only and items are not allowed to bring out of the section. |
| Any loan-able item | DUE DD-MM-YY + N HOLD | The item is on loan currently and N number of users requested to reserve it. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Service Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
Sometimes you will see other STATUS. The list below will help you understand about the status of the book you are searching for.
| STATUS | Description |
| ON ORDER | Order placed for the item and not received yet. You can request the item. |
| MISSING | The item has been declared as missing or lost. |
| RECALLED | Library has asked for the item that is on loan to be returned immediately. This happens for several reasons for example, a module coordinator has instructed that a popular item to be placed in RBR Collection. |
| ON HOLDSHELF | Item awaiting collection at Level 1 Service Desk for the user who reserved it. |
Let's start with this sample Law Library book record from the result page in the library catalog. We will teach you how to decipher the information in the record.
Some titles are available in both physical and digital format. Clicking the link, as shown in the green box for example, will bring you to the 24-hour accessible e-books or online articles. If you encounter problems accessing the e-materials and databases, contact NUS Libraries.
If the item is only available in hard copy, you need to look at "LOCATION" and "STATUS", as shown in the red boxes above, to know where the item is physically located and its current status. Do refer to the guide below on how to get your library books.
| LOCATION | STATUS | Where to go and what to do? |
| C J Koh Law Library Books | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 3 mainshelf area and find the book by CALL #. Borrow at Level 1 Loans Desk. |
| C J Koh Law Library Closed Stacks | REQUEST ITEM | The book i stored in the warehouse. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Loans Desk. |
| C J Koh Law Library Current Journals | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Current Journal Section and find the journals by CALL #. |
| C J Koh Law Library Reference 1 | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Reference Section and find the book by CALL #. |
| C J Koh Law Library Reference 2 | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Reference Section and find the book by CALL #. |
| C J Koh Law Library Bound Journals | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 Bound Journal Room and find the item by CALL #. Borrow at Level 1 Loans Desk. |
| C J Koh Law Library Loans Desk | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 Loans Desk to request for the item by CALL #. |
| C J Koh Law Library Legislation/Reports | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Legislation/Reports Section and find the item by CALL #. |
| C J Koh Law Library RBR | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 RBR Section and find the book by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk to borrow. |
| C J Koh Law Library Singapore-Malaysia Collection | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Singapore-Malaysia Collection room and find the book by CALL #. The book can only be used in that room. |
| Any loan-able item | DUE DD-MM-YY + N HOLD | The item is on loan currently and N number of users requested to reserve it. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Loans Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
Sometimes you will see other STATUS. The list below will help you understand about the status of the book you are searching for
| STATUS | Description |
| ON ORDER | Order placed for the item and not received yet. You can request the item. |
| MISSING | The item has been declared as missing or lost. |
| RECALLED | Library has asked for the item that is on loan to be returned immediately. This happens for several reasons for example, a module coordinator has instructed that a popular item to be placed in RBR Collection. |
| ON HOLDSHELF | Item awaiting collection at Level 1 Service Desk for the user who reserved it. |
Let's start with this sample book record result from the library catalog. We will teach you how to decipher the information in the record. 
Some titles are available in both physical and digital format. Clicking the link, as shown in the green box for example, will bring you to the 24-hour accessible e-books and online articles. If you encounter problems accessing the e-materials and databases, contact NUS Libraries.
If the library item is only available in hard copy, you need to look at "LOCATION" and "STATUS", as shown in the red boxes above, to know where the library item is physically located and its current status. Do refer to the guide below on how to get your library books.
| LOCATION | STATUS | Where to go and what to do? |
| Medicine+Science Library Current Journals | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 2 Library Collection Area. |
| Medicine+Science Library Closed Stacks | REQUEST ITEM | Click the orange "REQUEST" button to request online. Collect it from the Loans Desk at Level 2. |
| Medicine+Science Library Loans Desk | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 Loans Desk and request for the materials. |
| Medicine+Science Library Books | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 Library Collection Area. |
| Medicine+Science Library RBR | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 Library Collection Area. |
| Any loan-able item | DUE DD-MM-YY + N HOLD | The item is on loan currently and N number of users requested to reserve it. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 2 Loans Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
Sometimes you will see other STATUS. The list below will help you understand about the status of the book you are searching for.
| STATUS | Description |
| ON ORDER | Order placed for the item and not received yet. You can request the item. |
| MISSING | The item has been declared as missing or lost. |
| RECALLED | Library has asked for the item that is on loan to be returned immediately. This happens for several reasons for example, a module coordinator has instructed that a popular item to be placed in RBR Collection. |
| ON HOLDSHELF | Item awaiting collection at Level 2 Loans Desk. |
Let's start with this sample Music Library book record from the result page in the library catalog. We will teach you how to decipher the information in the record.
Some titles are available in both physical and digital format. Clicking the link, as shown in the green box for example, will bring you to the 24-hour accessible e-books or online articles. If you encounter problems accessing the e-materials and databases, contact NUS Libraries.
If the library item is only available in hard copy, you need to look at "LOCATION" and "STATUS", as shown in the red boxes above, to know where the library item is physically located and its current status. Do refer to the guide below on how to get your library books.
| LOCATION | STATUS | Where to go and what to do? |
| Music Library Books/Scores | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area and find the book or score by CALL #. Score shelves are from #1 to #4, book shelves are from #6 to #9. Use the self-service kiosk at Level 1 to borrow. |
| Music Library Miniature Scores | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area shelf #4 and find the book or score by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk at Level 1 to borrow. |
| Music Library Oversize Scores | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area shelf #5 and find the book or score by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk at Level 1 to borrow. |
| Music Library Collected Works | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area shelf #10 and find the book or score by CALL #. |
| Music Library Loans Desk | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 Loans Desk to request for the item by CALL #. |
| Music Library RBR (Loans Desk) | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 1 Loans Desk to request for the item by CALL #. |
| Music Library Reference-Directories | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 the shelf next to the self-service kiosk and find the item by CALL #. |
| Music Library Bound Journals | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area shelf #10 and find the book or score by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk at Level 1 to borrow. |
| Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music | AVAILABLE | Go to Level 2 mainshelf area shelf and find the book or score by CALL #. Use the self-service kiosk at Level 1 to borrow. Loanable to YST Ensemble Office only. |
| Music Library Multimedia (Loans Desk) | USE IN LIBRARY | Go to Level 1 Loans Desk to request for the item by CALL #. |
| Any loan-able item | DUE DD-MM-YY + N HOLD |
The item is on loan currently and N number of users requested to reserve it. Request online by clicking the orange "REQUEST" tab. Collect it from Level 1 Loans Desk upon receiving library collection notice email. |
Sometimes you will see other STATUS. The list below will help you understand about the status of the book you are searching for.
| STATUS | Description |
| ON ORDER | Order placed for the item and not received yet. You can request the item. |
| MISSING | The item has been declared as missing or lost. |
| RECALLED | Library has asked for the item that is on loan to be returned immediately. This happens for several reasons for example, a module coordinator has instructed that a popular item to be placed in RBR Collection. |
| ON HOLDSHELF | Item awaiting collection at Level 1 Service Desk for the user who reserved it. |