In Cochrane Handbook, you may find a list of resources for review authors which might include some free sources to search. It is provided to support and complement the Technical supplement to Chapter 4: Searching for and selecting studies. The Appendix of resources is maintained by Julie Glanville (julie@glanville.info).
Appendix of resources is available here: https://training.cochrane.org/handbook/current/chapter-04-appendix-resources
|
Databases |
Content |
Disciplines |
Strength |
|
PubMed® comprises more than 32 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. |
Medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, preclinical sciences |
|
|
| Embase | Embase includes six million+ records and 2,900+ journals that are not covered by MEDLINE. | *Allied health (e.g. chiropractic, dietetics, radiography) *Drugs, pharmacology, medical devices, allied health |
|
| Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) | The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) is a highly concentrated source of reports of randomized and quasi-randomized controlled trials. | Medical and biomedical science literature compiled from other databases such as PubMed, Embase, PsycINFO, CINAHL, Social Care Online, ERIC, AMED |
|
|
Scopus is a multidisciplinary database which delivers the most comprehensive overview of the world’s research output. |
Social sciences, physical sciences, health sciences, life sciences |
|
|
|
The Web of Science Core Collection serves as the standard data set underpinning the journal impact metrics found in the Journal Citation Reports and the institutional performance metrics found in InCites. |
Sciences, social sciences, arts, humanities |
|
|
|
CINAHL Complete contains full text for many of the most used journals found in the CINAHL index. It overs 50 nursing specialties as well as allied health subjects including speech and language pathology, nutrition, physical therapy and much more. |
Biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complimentary medicine, consumer health, nursing, and other allied health disciplines |
|
|
|
Journals covered if psychologically relevant, archival, scholarly, peer-reviewed, and regularly published journal titles. 99% are peer-reviewed journals. |
Psychological, social, behavioural and health sciences |
|
|
|
See PubMed |
See PubMed |
|
|
| FSTA (Ovid) | FSTA® – Food Science and Technology Abstracts covers topics relating to every aspect of the food chain including all the major food commodities plus biotechnology, microbiology, food safety, additives, nutrition, packaging and pet foods. | Pure and applied research in food science, food technology, food-related human nutrition |
|
|
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) provides a comprehensive, easy-to-use, searchable Internet-based bibliographic and full-text database of education research and information for educators, researchers, and the general public. Coverage from 1966 to the present. |
All levels (early childhood, elementary, secondary, higher, adult, vocational), languages and linguistics, reading and communication skills, teacher education, counselling and personnel services, education management, handicapped and gifted children |
|
|
|
Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. |
Linguistics, hearing and speech, interpersonal behaviour and communication, learning disabilities, mental retardation, morphology, nonverbal communication, writing systems, philosophy of language, semantics, semiotics, special education, theory of linguistics e.t.c |
|
|
|
The Social Science Database offers indexing and full text for hundreds of academic journals. |
Social science disciplines including anthropology, criminology, economics, education, political science, psychology, social work, and sociology. |
|
|
|
The Applied Social Sciences Index Abstracts (ASSIA) is designed to meet the information needs of the caring professions, and spans the literature that include abstracts and indexes over 500 journals. |
Health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. |
|