Music: Databases

Has the complete catalog of Boosey & Hawkes and selected material from University Music Edition microfilm series. Extensive list of works of Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, Handel, Lassus, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Palestrina, Rameau, Schubert, etc. Classical Scores Library allows seamless access to the original Classical Scores Library and the new volume 2, which expands on the original. The two volumes offer 600,000 pages of scores and the integration provides an added new focus on major living composers around the world. Composers include Michael Tippett, Hugo Wolf, Claude Debussy, Erik Satie, Maurice Ravel, Charles Ives, Moya Henderson and Nicholas Vines.

Full-text search with advanced capabilities and over 3000 links to related sites, including sound archives and illustrations with musical examples.

nkoda is a digital music score application that provides access to millions of pages of scores from the world's leading publishers.
Sign up and download of nkoda App is required to view music score.

Covering all styles and genres of music, The Music Index duly cites book reviews, obituaries, new periodicals, and news and articles about music, musicians, and the music industry.

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature is a comprehensive, guide to publications on music from all over the world, from hip hop to Händel, from ethnomusicology to music therapy, from elementary music education to advanced music theory. The database covers all document types: articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, Festschriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, reviews, and more.

Naxos Music Library is the most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 165,000 tracks, including Classical music, Jazz, World, and Folk music . Whilst listening, notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database can also be read.

Naxos Video Library is an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. It has over 1285 full-length videos and the libretto and text are included when available.

The Music Database covers a comprehensive range of subject areas in both scholarly and popular music journals in all aspects of music and musical genres. Includes the liturgical chants of medieval monks to the eclectic sounds of contemporary alternative rock. Among others, covered topics are: music education , musicology, music theory, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, classical music, opera, jazz, pop culture, popular music forms and composition.