Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
LLBA is useful for linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. It provides abstracts from over 1,500 serials publications, as well as books, book chapters, and dissertations.
ScholarBank@NUS is the institutional repository of National University of Singapore. This repository collects and preserves the scholarly output of NUS and makes it accessible worldwide. Also included in the search is the Electronic Theses and Dissertations (ETD) which includes Master’s (by Research) and Ph.D students deposited with the Registrar’s Office
To gain access to full text from Google scholar, use the proxy bookmarklet.
This full-text database contains back issues of important scholarly journals in all subject areas. Back issues start from the first issue up to 3 to 5 years before the present.
This resource includes citations and full text articles in academic & professional disciplines, e.g., arts, business, criminology, economics, education, gender studies, health, literature, management, music, political science, social sciences, sociology etc. as well as news and general interest items. Search multiple databases simultaneously or select individual databases from the list which includes ABI/INFORM (for business information); Dissertations & Theses Global; Ethnic NewsWatch, Performing Arts Periodicals, Social Science Premium Collection and major current and historical US newspapers (including the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, the Washington Post, Boston Globe, the Los Angeles Times, etc).
