Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Banner Image

Pro Bono: Personal Data Protection

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is Singapore’s main authority on matters relating to personal data protection. The Commission administers and enforces the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) by:

  • formulating and implementing policies relating to the protection of personal data
  • helping organisations understand and comply with the PDPA
  • reviewing organisational actions in relation to data protection rules
  • issuing decisions or directions for compliance where necessary
  • overseeing the operation of the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry.

                                                                                  ---------------------------------------------------------------------

Acknowledgement: Special thanks to Joel Leow Wei Xiang '18 (LL.B. (Hon.) NUS) for his advice and assistance in this section.

Resources

A. General

PDPA Guidelines
The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) issues the following guidelines:

Note: all advisory guidelines must be read in conjunction with the Introduction to the Guidelines.

B. Individuals

Advisory Guidelines On The Personal Data Protection Act For Selected Topics (revised 9 Oct 2019)
Chapters in this guidebook published by the PDPC include:

Help & Resources: Individual
Resources like brochures and factsheets are available on the PDPC website.

Up Close and Personal with Data: Is My Personal Data Safe with My Employer?
Part 2 of the LawWorks Pocket Series, published by the National Trades Union Congress and the Law Society of Singapore (2015).

C. Organisations

Advisory Guidelines On The PDPA For NRIC And Other National Identification Numbers (revised 31 Aug 2018)
Guidelines clarify how the PDPA applies to an organisation's retention, collection, use and disclosure of NRICs. See also the Technical Guide (updated 26 Aug 2019). Take note of special advisory on the collection of personal data for COVID-19 contact tracing.

Advisory Guidelines On The Personal Data Protection Act For Selected Topics (revised 9 Oct 2019)
Chapters in this guidebook published by the PDPC include:

Help & Resources: Business Owner
Resources like brochures and factsheets are available on the PDPC website.

Help & Resources: DP Professional
‚ÄčOrganisations are required to develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary to meet their obligations under the PDPA. Guidance is provided by the PDPC to assist the data protection officer who oversees the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensures compliance with the PDPA.

SME Guide to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012
Published by Drew & Napier in 2015.

1. Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC)
The PDPC provides the following services:

  • publishes guidelines on the PDPA for individuals and organisations‚Äč
  • receives and acts on complaints and applications for review
  • conducts investigations to determine whether an organisation is compliant with the PDPA
  • administers the Do Not Call Registry.

Add: 10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City, Singapore 117438
Tel: +65 6377 3131
Form: DNC Complaint Form

2. Singapore Police Force
If you receive unsolicited telemarketing SMSes or calls from unknown sources relating to unlicensed moneylending and illegal gambling, you may notify the Police directly by:

  • lodging a Police Report
  • calling the National Crime Prevention Council's 'X Ah Long' Hotline at 1800-924-5664 (1800-X-AH-LONG)
  • providing information via I-Witness.

3. Mediation Services
The PDPC may refer cases to mediation, with the consent of both the individual and organisation. Individuals and organisations may also independently approach mediation bodies without first going to the PDPC:

a. Consumers Association of Singapore (CASE)
Add: 170 Ghim Moh Road, #05-01 Ulu Pandan Community Building, Singapore 279621
Hotline: +65 6100 0315
Form: Online Complaint

b. Singapore Mediation Centre
Add: 1 Supreme Court Lane, Level 4, Singapore 178879
Tel: +65 6332 4366
Email: enquiries@mediation.com.sg
Form: Enquiry Form

Refer to the following statutes and related subsidiary legislation on Singapore Statutes Online:

Parties to civil proceedings relating to the PDPA may also refer to:

All Commission's Decisions
Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Commission are searchable on this website (2016 -)

Personal Data Protection Digest
Ref: KE5126.1 Dtp.Pe 2017; KE5126.1 Dtp.Pe 2018
Online: 2017, 2018, 2019
This Digest contains:

  • Singapore's data protection enforcement decisions since the PDPA came into effect
  • articles that discuss specific areas relating to data protection practice.

Resource Librarian

Lee Su-Lin's picture
Lee Su-Lin
Contact:
C J Koh Law Library
469D Bukit Timah Road, Singapore 259773
+65 6516 2042
Website
Subjects:Law