Skip to Main Content

Pro Bono: Personal Data Protection

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is Singapore’s main authority on matters relating to personal data protection. The Commission administers and enforces the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) by:

  • formulating and implementing policies relating to the protection of personal data
  • helping organisations understand and comply with the PDPA
  • reviewing organisational actions in relation to data protection rules
  • issuing decisions or directions for compliance where necessary
  • overseeing the operation of the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry.

                                                                                  ---------------------------------------------------------------------

Acknowledgement: Special thanks to Joel Leow Wei Xiang '18 (LL.B. (Hon.) NUS) for his advice and assistance in this section.

Resources

A. General

PDPA Guidelines and Consultations
Guides and guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) including:

Note: all advisory guidelines must be read in conjunction with the Introduction to the Guidelines.

Singapore - Data Protection Overview
A summary of Singapore's data protection laws. Authored by Chong Kin Lim (Drew & Napier LLC)

B. Individuals

Advisory Guidelines on the Personal Data Protection Act for Selected Topics (updated 23 May 2024)
Chapters in the guidebook published by the PDPC include:

  • Photography, Video and Audio Recordings (Chapter 4)
  • Employment (Chapter 5)
  • Data Activities Relating to Minors (Chapter 7)

Help & Resources: Individual
Resources like brochures and factsheets are available on the PDPC website.

C. Organisations

Advisory Guidelines on the PDPA For NRIC and Other National Identification Numbers
Guidelines clarify how the PDPA applies to an organisation's retention, collection, use and disclosure of NRICs. See also:

  • Technical Guide (updated 26 Aug 2019)
  • Advisories on Collection of Personal Data for COVID-19 Contact Tracing and Use of SafeEntry (updated 4 Jan 2022)

Advisory Guidelines on the Personal Data Protection Act for Selected Topics (revised 23 May 2024)
Chapters in the guidebook published by the PDPC include:

  • Analytics and Research (Chapter 2)
  • Anonymisation (Chapter 3)
  • Employment (Chapter 5)
  • Online Activities (Chapter 6)
  • Cloud Services (Chapter 8).

Help & Resources: Business Owner
Resources like brochures and factsheets are available on the PDPC website.

Help & Resources: DP Professional
‚ÄčOrganisations are required to develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary to meet their obligations under the PDPA. Guidance is provided by the PDPC to assist the data protection officer who oversees the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensures compliance with the PDPA.

Data Protection Guide for Charities
Developed by the Commissioner of Charities in partnership with Harry Elias Partnership LLP (2020?)

1. Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC)
The PDPC provides the following services:

  • publishes guidelines on the PDPA for individuals and organisations‚Äč
  • receives and acts on complaints and applications for review
  • conducts investigations to determine whether an organisation is compliant with the PDPA
  • administers the Do Not Call Registry.

Add: 10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City, Singapore 117438
Tel: +65 6377 3131
Form: Feedback & Query Form
Form: DNC Complaint Form

2. Mediation
The PDPC may, with the consent of both the individual and organisation, refer cases to mediation. Individuals and organisations may also independently approach mediation bodies without first going to the PDPC:

a. CASE Mediation Centre
Add: 170 Ghim Moh Road, #05-01 Ulu Pandan Community Building, Singapore 279621
Consumer Hotline: 9795 8397
Form: Online Complaint

b. Singapore Mediation Centre
Add: 1 Supreme Court Lane, Level 4, Singapore 178879 (For submissions of documents for adjudication and deliveries: 1 Coleman Street, The Adelphi, #08-05, Singapore 179803)
Tel: +65 6252 4226
Email: smc_enquiries@sal.org.sg

3. Singapore Police Force
If you receive marketing calls and text messages related to unlicensed loans or online gambling, you may notify the Police directly by:

  • providing information about the criminal activity via I-Witness
  • calling the National Crime Prevention Council's 'X-Ah Long' hotline at 1800-924-5664 (1800-X-AH-LONG).

Refer to the following statutes and related subsidiary legislation on Singapore Statutes Online:

Parties to civil proceedings relating to the PDPA may refer to:

See also: PDPA Guidelines published by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

All Commission's Decisions
Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Commission are searchable on this website (2016 - )

Personal Data Protection Digest
Ref: K7624 Dat.PDP
Online: 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
This Digest contains:

  • Singapore's data protection enforcement decisions since the PDPA came into effect
  • articles that discuss specific areas relating to data protection practice.

PDPC: Sample Clauses and Templates
This includes templates for notices relating to data collection.

Research Librarian

Profile Photo
Su-Lin Lee
Contact:
C J Koh Law Library
+65 6601 7105
llbleesl@nus.edu.sg