This section provides information on fair employment practices and guidance to those seeking recourse for employment-related issues, e.g. claims relating to salary, unfair dismissal and work injury.
------------------------------------------------
Acknowledgement: Special thanks to Charmaine Yap Yun Ning '18 (LL.B. (Hon.) NUS) for her advice and assistance in this section.
A. Guidelines
Ministry of Manpower
Find information and guidelines on:
See also: List of Tripartite Guidelines and Advisories by MOM.
Tripartite Alliance for Fair and Progressive Employment Practices (TAFEP)
Resources include Information and guidelines on:
B. Remedies
1. General
A Practitioner's Manual for Migrant Workers: Pursuing Civil Claims in Singapore and from Abroad (2nd ed, 2016)
Manual published by Justice Without Borders (JWB) on how to help migrant workers who are victims of labour exploitation and human trafficking in Singapore to bring claims against their abusers. The full text is made available here for reference, with the permission of JWB. However, do consider a donation in support of JWB if you download the manual.
2. Salary and Wrongful Dismissal Claims
COVID-19 Legal Booklet for Migrant Workers
Guide covering some of the problems faced by migrant workers due to COVID-19 like salary, termination of employment and transfer issues. Published with the assistance of NUS Law students by the Centre of Pro Bono and Clinical Legal Education. This booklet, together with a fact sheet, is available in 5 other languages on the CPBCLE website.
Managing Employment Disputes (Ministry of Manpower)
Information on the resolution of salary-related claims and other employment disputes.
Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management
The TADM is jointly set up by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) and Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF). It provides advisory and mediation services to help employees and employers manage employment disputes (including wrongful dismissal and salary claims) or self-employed persons manage payment-related disputes.
Employment Claims Tribunals
The ECT provides employees and employers with a speedy and low-cost forum to resolve salary-related and wrongful dismissal disputes. However, to bring a claim before the ECT, parties must first register their claims at the Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management for mediation. The State Courts website provides information relating to the processes and procedures relating to the tribunal including:
3. Work Injury Claims
Work Injury Compensation (Ministry of Manpower)
The Work Injury Compensation Act (WICA) lets employees make claims for work-related injuries or diseases, without having to take legal action. Website includes guidelines on eligibility of claims and how employees can make claims with the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) as well as an explanation of the differences between making a WICA claim and filing a civil suit under common law.
A. Self-help Options
1. Centre for Domestic Employees
Organisation provides advisory, mediation and counselling services to domestic employees on employment related matters.
Tel (24-hour helpline): 1800 2255 233 (1800 CALL CDE)
Form: Contact us
2. HealthServe
Work includes casework and legal support to migrant workers with work injury claims and legal, criminal or employment-related issues as well as a variety of social assistance programs to unemployed migrant workers.
Add: HealthServe Head Office, 1 Lorong 23 Geylang, #01-07 Building 4, Singapore 388352
Tel: +65 3157 4450
Email: info@healthserve.org.sg
3. Humanitarian Organization for Migration Economics (HOME)
HOME provides assistance to migrant workers who suffer abuse and exploitation. Problems include wage theft, work injuries, poor living conditions, and physical, verbal and psychological abuse. HOME also assists and advocates on behalf of survivors of human trafficking and forced labour.
Contact information: https://www.home.org.sg/contact/
4. Migrant Workers' Centre (MWC)
The MWC is a non-government organisation whose mission is to champion fair employment practices and the well-being of migrant workers in Singapore. Work includes providing migrant workers with interim shelter and food as well as providing advice and assistance to those seeking remedies against unfair employment practices. Work Permit and S Pass work pass holders may seek basic legal advice at the free legal clinic.
Add: MWC Help Centre, 579 Serangoon Road, Singapore 218193
Tel (24-hour helpline): +65 6536 2692
Email: feedback@mwc.org.sg
*5. Ministry of Manpower (MOM)
Ministry responsible for the formulation and implementation of labour policies relating to the workforce in Singapore.
Add: (i) MOM Services Centre, 1500 Bendemeer Road, Singapore 339946
(ii) Employment Pass Services Centre, The Riverwalk, 20 Upper Circular Road, #04-01/02, Singapore 058416
Tel: +65 6438 5122 (More phone numbers)
Forms (general): https://www.mom.gov.sg/contact-us
Form (injuries and health): WSH Incident Reporting
6. Transient Workers Count Too (TWC2)
TWC2 is a non-profit organisation and registered charity. The organisation promotes fair treatment for migrant workers. Workers requiring legal assistance may receive help at the Wednesday Clinic.
Add: 180B Bencoolen Street #09-01, The Bencoolen, Singapore 189648
Tel: +65 6247 7001
Email: info@twc2.org.sg
Form: Reach out to us
7. Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management (TADM)
TADM helps employees and employers manage employment disputes, or self-employed persons manage payment-related disputes through advisory and mediation services.
FAQs: https://www.tal.sg/tadm/faqs
Add: MOM Services Centre, 1500 Bendemeer Road, Hall A Level 3, Singapore 339946 (services for work pass holders)
Forms: eServices
8. Tripartite Alliance for Fair and Progressive Employment Practices (TAFEP)
Contact TAFEP to report workplace discrimination and harassment as well as to seek advice on the Employment Act or relevant labour laws.
Add: 80 Jurong East Street 21, #02-05 Devan Nair Institute for Employment and Employability, Singapore 609607
Tel: +65 6838 0969 (to speak to an officer about workplace discrimination or harassment)
Forms: Contact us
*main government body in charge of employment matters.
B. Legal Remedies
1. Salary and Wrongful Dismissal Claims
a. Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management (TADM)
TADM provides mediation services in the case of salary-related and wrongful dismissal claims. To find out more, click here.
More information on wrongful dismissal is available on the MOM website.
Add: MOM Services Centre, 1500 Bendemeer Road, Hall A Level 3, Singapore 339946 (services for work pass holders)
Forms: eServices
b. Employment Claims Tribunals (State Courts)
The ECT provides employees and employers with a speedy and low-cost forum to resolve their work-related disputes. To bring a claim before the ECT, parties must first register their claims at the Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management for mediation.
Add: 1 Havelock Square, Level 3 State Courts, 059724
Form: CJTS (filing a claim)
2. Work Injury Claims
Ministry of Manpower
Add: MOM Services Centre, 1500 Bendemeer Road, Singapore 339946
Injured employees may seek assistance from the Ministry of Manpower in the following ways:
Refer to the following statutes and related subsidiary legislation on Singapore Statutes Online:
For more related legislation, refer to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) website.
See also: List of Tripartite Guidelines and Advisories by MOM.
A. General
Forms (Ministry of Manpower)
Various forms on the MOM website including:
B. Health, Safety and Injuries
Forms made available by the Ministry of Manpower to report workplace safety issues and to submit work injury claims:
C. Wrongful Dismissal and Salary Claims
Contact Us (Tripartite Alliance for Fair and Progressive Employment Practices)
Forms for reporting workplace discrimination and harassment as well as to seek advice on the Employment Act or relevant labour laws (paid service)
eServices (Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management)
Use this eService to file a claim for mediation for employment-related claims at the TADM.
A. Textbooks
Employment law in Singapore : cases and materials by B. Manuals
Labour Protection for the Vulnerable: an Evaluation of the Salary and Injury Claims System for Migrant Workers in Singapore
Authors: Tamera Fillinger, Nicholas Harrigan, Stephanie Chok, Amirah Amirrudin, Patricia Meyer, Meera Rajah and Debbie Fordyce
Published by TWC2
June 2017
A Practitioner's Manual for Migrant Workers: Pursuing Civil Claims in Singapore and from Abroad
Authors and editors: Douglas Maclean, Charmaine Yap, Misa Mitsugi, Sanjana Jayaraman, Stephanie Teh, Sheila Hayre
Published by Justice Without Borders, in partnership with the NUS Faculty of Law, Pro Bono Group
May 2016 (2nd ed)
(The full text is made available here for reference, with the permission of JWB. Please consider a donation in support of JWB if you download the manual)
